Huawei MA5800-X2 OLT 19inch Chassis
Review: 5 - "A masterpiece of literature" by , written on May 4, 2006
I really enjoyed this book. It captures the essential challenge people face as they try make sense of their lives and grow to adulthood.

Huawei MA5800-X2 OLT 19inch Chassis

  • Brand New Condition
  • Latest 3rd-Party ONTs Compatible Firmware Loaded
  • Latest Manufacture Year
  • 2 Pairs 6mm² Power Cable Included
  • Blank Panel Included
Image
Available:In Stock
$0.00

Huawei MA5800 X2 NG OLT H901BPSB subrack, belonging to Huawei SmartAX MA5800 series OLT products includes the MA5800-X17, MA5800-X15, MA5800-X7, and MA5800-X2  in Huawei FTTH solution.

It is positioned as the next-generation OLT for NG-PON 

It is designed to help carriers build networks with larger bandwidths, higher speeds, and smarter connectivity to deliver a better service experience

Provides GPON, 10G PON (including XG-PON and XGS-PON), P2P 10GE/GE access

Supports deployment on FTTH, FTTD, FTTB, and FTTC networks

Functions as a large-capacity aggregation device on the network to aggregate the traffic from ONTs, MDUs, and campus switches, thereby simplifying the network architecture and reducing the OPEX

Supports distributed cache for fast 4K/8K video start or channel zapping

Supports the PON combo technology, and can work with the built-in WDM1r optical module to support smooth evolution from GPON to XG(S)-PON

The MA5800 is the industry's first smart aggregation OLT with a distributed architecture. It is positioned as the next-generation OLT for NG-PON. The product is designed to help carriers build networks with larger bandwidths, higher speeds, and smarter connectivity to deliver a better service experience.

  • Providing GPON, 10G PON (including XG-PON and XGS-PON), and P2P 10GE/GE access, the MA5800 supports deployment on FTTH, FTTD, FTTB, and FTTC networks. This makes it applicable to home access, enterprise access, mobile backhaul, and Wi-Fi hotspot backhaul scenarios to aggregate all services on one fiber network.
  • The MA5800 functions as a large-capacity aggregation device on the network to aggregate the traffic from ONTs, MDUs, and campus switches, thereby simplifying the network architecture and reducing the OPEX.
Product Specifications
Switching capacity of the system 480 Gbit/s
Maximum bandwidth per slot

MPSC:80Gbit/s
MPSA:40Gbit/s

Maximum number of MAC address 262144
Maximum number of ARP/routing entries 65536
Maximum number of concurrent 4K video users 2000
GPON ports 32
XG-PON ports 32
XGS-GPON ports 16
GE/FE ports 96
10GE ports 16
Cabinet supported N63E-22
Board Supported
Control Board
MPSC It provides 4 GE/10GE upstream transmission ports and supports load sharing. By default, MA5800 connects to upstream network through the control board
MPSA It provides 2 GE/10GE and 2GE upstream transmission ports and supports load sharing. By default, MA5800 connects to upstream network through the control board
Upstream interface board
NXED Enhanced 8-port 10GE upastream interface board, supporting 10GE/GE Ethernet upstream transmission. NXED is used when upstream ports currently provided in MA5800 are not enough.
Service board
GPHF Provides 16 GPON ports for access services
CGHF Provides 16-port XG-PON and GPON Combo ports for home access services
CSHF Provides 16-port XGS-PON and GPON Combo ports for home access services
FLHF  Provides GPON, XG(S)-PON, and XG(S)-PON&GPON Combo ports for home access services
GPSF Provides 16 GPON ports for home access services
XGHD Provides 8 asymmetric 10G GPON ports for access services.
TWED Provides 8 symmetric 10G GPON ports for access services.
EDSH 32-channel E1 upstream board, supporting native TDM mode.
OGHK 48-port aggregated GE/FE optical interface board, supporting up to 48 channels of GE/FE
OXHD 8-port aggregated 10GE optical interface board, supporting GE/10GE Ethernet aggregation.
Power board
PISA Provides -48V DC input
PISB Provides one AC power input and supports battery for power backup.
Fan Monitoring board
FMSA Supplier power to fans; controls and moniotes the fans
Dimensions
(W x D x H) (mm)
2 U high and 19 inch wide442 mm x 268.7 mm x 88.1 mm

Including IEC mounting brackets: 482.6 mm x 268.7 mm x 88.1 mm
Including ETSI mounting brackets: 535 mm x 268.7 mm x 88.1 mm

Maximum weight(including mounting brackets)  9.4 kg
Maximum input current

20 A

Power supply Power supply mode: DC
Working voltage range: -38.4 V to -72 V
Rated voltage: -48 V / -60 V
Ambient temperature -40°C to +65°C The MA5800 can start up at a lowest
The MA5800 can start up at a lowest temperature of -25°C and run at -40°C.
Note:The 65°C temperature refers to the highest temperature measured at the air intake vent of service subrack.
Ambient humidity 5% RH to 95% RH

 SmartAX MA5800 Series OLT

Item MA5800-X17 MA5800-X15 MA5800-X7 MA5800-X2
Supported cabinet N63E-22, N66E-18 N66E-22 N63E-22, N66E-22 N63E-22
Board configuration Control board slots: 9, 10 Control board slots: 8, 9 Control board slots: 8,9 Control board slots: 3,4
Service board or upstream interface board slots: 1–8, 11–19 Service board or upstream interface board slots: 1–7, 10–17 Service board or upstream interface board slots: 1–7 Service board or upstream interface board slots: 1–2
Universal interface board slot: 0 Universal interface board slot: 0 Universal interface board slot: 0 Does not support the universal interface board.
Power board slots: 20, 21 Power board slots: 18,19 Power board slots: 10, 11 Power board slot: 0
Dimensions (W x D x H) (mm) Excluding mounting ears: 493 x 287 x 486 Excluding mounting ears: 442 x 287 x 486 Excluding mounting ears: 442 x 268.7 x 263.9 Excluding mounting ears: 442 x 268.7 x 88.1
Including mounting ears: 535 x 287 x 486 Including mounting ears: 482.6 x 287 x 486 Including IEC mounting ears: 482.6 x 268.7 x 263.9 Including IEC mounting ears: 482.6 x 268.7 x 88.1
Including ETSI mounting ears: 535 x 268.7 x 263.9 Including ETSI mounting ears: 535 x 268.7 x 88.1
Maximum weight (including mounting brackets) 45 kg 35 kg 26 kg 9.4 kg
Maximum input current 60 A 60 A 40 A DC power supply: 20 A
AC power supply: 8 A
Power supply mode DC power support (dual backup) DC power support (dual backup)
AC power supply + battery for backup
Working voltage range –38.4 V DC to –72 V DC DC power supply: –38.4 V to –72 V
AC power supply: 100–240 V
Rated voltage –48 V/–60 V DC power supply: –48 V/–60 V
AC power supply: 110 V/220 V
Ambient temperature –40°C to +65°C
The MA5800 can start up at a lowest temperature of –25°C.
NOTE:
The +65°C temperature refers to the highest temperature measured at the air intake vent of a service subrack.
Ambient humidity 5%–95% RH
Atmospheric pressure 70–106 kPa
Altitude < 4000 m. The air density varies with the altitude and will affect the heat dissipation of a device. Therefore, the working environment temperature of the MA5800 varies with the altitude.
Payload switching capacity of the control board (load sharing mode) MPLA: 3.6 Tbit/s MPSA/MPSG: 248 Gbit/s
MPLB: 7 Tbit/s
MPLG: 7.3 Tbit/s
Maximum payload bandwidth per service slot (load sharing mode) MPLA: 100 Gbit/s MPSA/MPSG: 40 Gbit/s
MPLB/MPLG: 200 Gbit/s
Maximum number of concurrent 4K video users 16000 8000 2000
Maximum number of MAC addresses 262143
Maximum number of IPv4 routing tables 65536
Maximum number of IPv6 routing tables 16384
Maximum number of ARP tables 131072 32768
Switching/Forwarding delay Short forwarding delay: The 100 Mbit/s Ethernet port sends the 64-byte Ethernet packets at a delay shorter than 20 μs.
Bit error rate (BER) in full load A BER smaller than 10 e-10 for a port that transmits data in full load
System reliability specifications System availability for the typical configuration: > 99.999%
Mean time between failures (MTBF): about 45 years
NOTE:
Due to different network environments and different boards used by devices, the preceding MTBF (45 years) of the MA5800 is only for reference. The average repair time for field replaceable units (FRUs) is about 2 hours. The preceding values are only for reference. For details, contact the related Huawei engineers.
Upstream ports MPLA/MPLB: 8 x 10GE/GE MPSA/MPSG: 4 x 10GE/GE + 4 x GE
(dual control boards for upstream transmission) MPLG: 2 x 100GE + 4 x 10GE/GE
GPON ports 272 240 112 32
XG-PON ports 272 240 112 32
XGS-PON ports 272 240 112 32
GE ports 816 720 336 96
10GE ports 408 360 168 16

Differences Between 10G GPON and GPON

Specifications GPON 10G GPON
XG-PON XGS-PON
Wavelength Downstream: 1480-1500 nm Downstream: 1575-1580 nm Downstream: 1575-1580 nm
Upstream: 1290-1330 nm Upstream: 1260-1280 nm Upstream: 1260-1280 nm
Center wavelength Downstream: 1490 nm Downstream: 1577 nm Downstream: 1577 nm
Upstream: 1310 nm Upstream: 1270 nm Upstream: 1270 nm
Maximum Line Rate Downstream: 2.488 Gbit/s Downstream: 9.953 Gbit/s Downstream: 9.953 Gbit/s
Upstream: 1.244 Gbit/s Upstream: 2.488 Gbit/s Upstream: 9.953 Gbit/s
Maximum Physical Transmission Distance 60 km 100 km 100 km
NOTE: NOTE: NOTE:
The physical reach is defined by split ratio, optical module size, and fiber quality. The physical reach is defined by split ratio, optical module size, and fiber quality. The physical reach is defined by split ratio, optical module size, and fiber quality.
Maximum Split Ratio 1:128 1:256 1:256
NOTE: NOTE: NOTE:
The actual split ratio depends on the optical module model and fiber distance. The actual split ratio depends on the optical module model and fiber distance. The actual split ratio depends on the optical module model and fiber distance.

Evolution from GPON to 10G GPON network 

Working principle of the GPON & 10G GPON combo service board CGID

Working principle of the GPON & 10G GPON combo service board CGID

Working Principle:

  • The combo board works with the combo optical module to implement a combo port working in GPON mode and 10G GPON mode at the same time.
  • The combo optical module integrates the GPON optical module, 10G GPON optical module, and WDM1r multiplexer to share ODN resources without adding an external WDM1r multiplexer.
  • In the upstream direction: After the upstream signal of the ONU enters the combo port, the WDM determines whether the signal is a GPON signal or a 10G GPON signal according to the wavelength, and then sends the signal to the corresponding channel for processing.
  • In the downstream direction: After the downstream signal is sent from the OLT Combo port, the GPON ONU and the 10G GPON ONU select the wavelength through the internal wavelength filter to receive the signa

Huawei MA5800 X2 NG OLT H901BPSB subrack, belonging to Huawei SmartAX MA5800 series OLT products includes the MA5800-X17, MA5800-X15, MA5800-X7, and MA5800-X2  in Huawei FTTH solution.

It is positioned as the next-generation OLT for NG-PON 

It is designed to help carriers build networks with larger bandwidths, higher speeds, and smarter connectivity to deliver a better service experience

Provides GPON, 10G PON (including XG-PON and XGS-PON), P2P 10GE/GE access

Supports deployment on FTTH, FTTD, FTTB, and FTTC networks

Functions as a large-capacity aggregation device on the network to aggregate the traffic from ONTs, MDUs, and campus switches, thereby simplifying the network architecture and reducing the OPEX

Supports distributed cache for fast 4K/8K video start or channel zapping

Supports the PON combo technology, and can work with the built-in WDM1r optical module to support smooth evolution from GPON to XG(S)-PON

The MA5800 is the industry's first smart aggregation OLT with a distributed architecture. It is positioned as the next-generation OLT for NG-PON. The product is designed to help carriers build networks with larger bandwidths, higher speeds, and smarter connectivity to deliver a better service experience.

  • Providing GPON, 10G PON (including XG-PON and XGS-PON), and P2P 10GE/GE access, the MA5800 supports deployment on FTTH, FTTD, FTTB, and FTTC networks. This makes it applicable to home access, enterprise access, mobile backhaul, and Wi-Fi hotspot backhaul scenarios to aggregate all services on one fiber network.
  • The MA5800 functions as a large-capacity aggregation device on the network to aggregate the traffic from ONTs, MDUs, and campus switches, thereby simplifying the network architecture and reducing the OPEX.
Product Specifications
Switching capacity of the system 480 Gbit/s
Maximum bandwidth per slot

MPSC:80Gbit/s
MPSA:40Gbit/s

Maximum number of MAC address 262144
Maximum number of ARP/routing entries 65536
Maximum number of concurrent 4K video users 2000
GPON ports 32
XG-PON ports 32
XGS-GPON ports 16
GE/FE ports 96
10GE ports 16
Cabinet supported N63E-22
Board Supported
Control Board
MPSC It provides 4 GE/10GE upstream transmission ports and supports load sharing. By default, MA5800 connects to upstream network through the control board
MPSA It provides 2 GE/10GE and 2GE upstream transmission ports and supports load sharing. By default, MA5800 connects to upstream network through the control board
Upstream interface board
NXED Enhanced 8-port 10GE upastream interface board, supporting 10GE/GE Ethernet upstream transmission. NXED is used when upstream ports currently provided in MA5800 are not enough.
Service board
GPHF Provides 16 GPON ports for access services
CGHF Provides 16-port XG-PON and GPON Combo ports for home access services
CSHF Provides 16-port XGS-PON and GPON Combo ports for home access services
FLHF  Provides GPON, XG(S)-PON, and XG(S)-PON&GPON Combo ports for home access services
GPSF Provides 16 GPON ports for home access services
XGHD Provides 8 asymmetric 10G GPON ports for access services.
TWED Provides 8 symmetric 10G GPON ports for access services.
EDSH 32-channel E1 upstream board, supporting native TDM mode.
OGHK 48-port aggregated GE/FE optical interface board, supporting up to 48 channels of GE/FE
OXHD 8-port aggregated 10GE optical interface board, supporting GE/10GE Ethernet aggregation.
Power board
PISA Provides -48V DC input
PISB Provides one AC power input and supports battery for power backup.
Fan Monitoring board
FMSA Supplier power to fans; controls and moniotes the fans
Dimensions
(W x D x H) (mm)
2 U high and 19 inch wide442 mm x 268.7 mm x 88.1 mm

Including IEC mounting brackets: 482.6 mm x 268.7 mm x 88.1 mm
Including ETSI mounting brackets: 535 mm x 268.7 mm x 88.1 mm

Maximum weight(including mounting brackets)  9.4 kg
Maximum input current

20 A

Power supply Power supply mode: DC
Working voltage range: -38.4 V to -72 V
Rated voltage: -48 V / -60 V
Ambient temperature -40°C to +65°C The MA5800 can start up at a lowest
The MA5800 can start up at a lowest temperature of -25°C and run at -40°C.
Note:The 65°C temperature refers to the highest temperature measured at the air intake vent of service subrack.
Ambient humidity 5% RH to 95% RH

 SmartAX MA5800 Series OLT

Item MA5800-X17 MA5800-X15 MA5800-X7 MA5800-X2
Supported cabinet N63E-22, N66E-18 N66E-22 N63E-22, N66E-22 N63E-22
Board configuration Control board slots: 9, 10 Control board slots: 8, 9 Control board slots: 8,9 Control board slots: 3,4
Service board or upstream interface board slots: 1–8, 11–19 Service board or upstream interface board slots: 1–7, 10–17 Service board or upstream interface board slots: 1–7 Service board or upstream interface board slots: 1–2
Universal interface board slot: 0 Universal interface board slot: 0 Universal interface board slot: 0 Does not support the universal interface board.
Power board slots: 20, 21 Power board slots: 18,19 Power board slots: 10, 11 Power board slot: 0
Dimensions (W x D x H) (mm) Excluding mounting ears: 493 x 287 x 486 Excluding mounting ears: 442 x 287 x 486 Excluding mounting ears: 442 x 268.7 x 263.9 Excluding mounting ears: 442 x 268.7 x 88.1
Including mounting ears: 535 x 287 x 486 Including mounting ears: 482.6 x 287 x 486 Including IEC mounting ears: 482.6 x 268.7 x 263.9 Including IEC mounting ears: 482.6 x 268.7 x 88.1
Including ETSI mounting ears: 535 x 268.7 x 263.9 Including ETSI mounting ears: 535 x 268.7 x 88.1
Maximum weight (including mounting brackets) 45 kg 35 kg 26 kg 9.4 kg
Maximum input current 60 A 60 A 40 A DC power supply: 20 A
AC power supply: 8 A
Power supply mode DC power support (dual backup) DC power support (dual backup)
AC power supply + battery for backup
Working voltage range –38.4 V DC to –72 V DC DC power supply: –38.4 V to –72 V
AC power supply: 100–240 V
Rated voltage –48 V/–60 V DC power supply: –48 V/–60 V
AC power supply: 110 V/220 V
Ambient temperature –40°C to +65°C
The MA5800 can start up at a lowest temperature of –25°C.
NOTE:
The +65°C temperature refers to the highest temperature measured at the air intake vent of a service subrack.
Ambient humidity 5%–95% RH
Atmospheric pressure 70–106 kPa
Altitude < 4000 m. The air density varies with the altitude and will affect the heat dissipation of a device. Therefore, the working environment temperature of the MA5800 varies with the altitude.
Payload switching capacity of the control board (load sharing mode) MPLA: 3.6 Tbit/s MPSA/MPSG: 248 Gbit/s
MPLB: 7 Tbit/s
MPLG: 7.3 Tbit/s
Maximum payload bandwidth per service slot (load sharing mode) MPLA: 100 Gbit/s MPSA/MPSG: 40 Gbit/s
MPLB/MPLG: 200 Gbit/s
Maximum number of concurrent 4K video users 16000 8000 2000
Maximum number of MAC addresses 262143
Maximum number of IPv4 routing tables 65536
Maximum number of IPv6 routing tables 16384
Maximum number of ARP tables 131072 32768
Switching/Forwarding delay Short forwarding delay: The 100 Mbit/s Ethernet port sends the 64-byte Ethernet packets at a delay shorter than 20 μs.
Bit error rate (BER) in full load A BER smaller than 10 e-10 for a port that transmits data in full load
System reliability specifications System availability for the typical configuration: > 99.999%
Mean time between failures (MTBF): about 45 years
NOTE:
Due to different network environments and different boards used by devices, the preceding MTBF (45 years) of the MA5800 is only for reference. The average repair time for field replaceable units (FRUs) is about 2 hours. The preceding values are only for reference. For details, contact the related Huawei engineers.
Upstream ports MPLA/MPLB: 8 x 10GE/GE MPSA/MPSG: 4 x 10GE/GE + 4 x GE
(dual control boards for upstream transmission) MPLG: 2 x 100GE + 4 x 10GE/GE
GPON ports 272 240 112 32
XG-PON ports 272 240 112 32
XGS-PON ports 272 240 112 32
GE ports 816 720 336 96
10GE ports 408 360 168 16

Differences Between 10G GPON and GPON

Specifications GPON 10G GPON
XG-PON XGS-PON
Wavelength Downstream: 1480-1500 nm Downstream: 1575-1580 nm Downstream: 1575-1580 nm
Upstream: 1290-1330 nm Upstream: 1260-1280 nm Upstream: 1260-1280 nm
Center wavelength Downstream: 1490 nm Downstream: 1577 nm Downstream: 1577 nm
Upstream: 1310 nm Upstream: 1270 nm Upstream: 1270 nm
Maximum Line Rate Downstream: 2.488 Gbit/s Downstream: 9.953 Gbit/s Downstream: 9.953 Gbit/s
Upstream: 1.244 Gbit/s Upstream: 2.488 Gbit/s Upstream: 9.953 Gbit/s
Maximum Physical Transmission Distance 60 km 100 km 100 km
NOTE: NOTE: NOTE:
The physical reach is defined by split ratio, optical module size, and fiber quality. The physical reach is defined by split ratio, optical module size, and fiber quality. The physical reach is defined by split ratio, optical module size, and fiber quality.
Maximum Split Ratio 1:128 1:256 1:256
NOTE: NOTE: NOTE:
The actual split ratio depends on the optical module model and fiber distance. The actual split ratio depends on the optical module model and fiber distance. The actual split ratio depends on the optical module model and fiber distance.

Evolution from GPON to 10G GPON network 

Working principle of the GPON & 10G GPON combo service board CGID

Working principle of the GPON & 10G GPON combo service board CGID

Working Principle:

  • The combo board works with the combo optical module to implement a combo port working in GPON mode and 10G GPON mode at the same time.
  • The combo optical module integrates the GPON optical module, 10G GPON optical module, and WDM1r multiplexer to share ODN resources without adding an external WDM1r multiplexer.
  • In the upstream direction: After the upstream signal of the ONU enters the combo port, the WDM determines whether the signal is a GPON signal or a 10G GPON signal according to the wavelength, and then sends the signal to the corresponding channel for processing.
  • In the downstream direction: After the downstream signal is sent from the OLT Combo port, the GPON ONU and the 10G GPON ONU select the wavelength through the internal wavelength filter to receive the signa

GLOBAL SHIPPING
XponShop offers you various options of shipping ways:
-EXW SHENZHEN
-Overseas Express which includes shipping by Carriers, by Air Cargo, and Sea Freight.

Cargo Weight/Volume Suggested Shipping Ways Comments
≤ 45KGS By Shipping Carriers (DHL, UPS, FedEx, etc.) Door to door service, fast and convenient.
>45KGS By Air Cargo Door to airport service, more cost-efficient.
1CBM By Sea Freight Large-volume goods, door to seaport service, longer shipping time but cheaper.

XponShop makes the most commonly used trade terms available for your convenience: CNF, CPT, CIF, DDP, etc to ensure global fast and convenient delivery.
Once you confirm your order, you may contact XponShop team for calculating the freight charges and choose the optimal shipping way.
NOTE:
· Shipping may be subject to local taxes or duties; XponShop is not responsible for and has no control over these charges.
· No matter which shipping ways you chose, cargo insurance is highly recommended in case of unpredictable loss.

RETURN POLICY
We aim to deliver products for your appreciation and satisfaction. XponShop return or replacement policy applies only if the product is damaged or incorrectly delivered.
–If you receive a damaged product or it is different from the one requested, you can return or replace it within 7 days of receipt. In such a case, costs shall be borne by XponShop.
–If the product is malfunctional during use and under 12 months warranty, XponShop support team will contact you to troubleshoot the issue by professional diagnosis. The unsolvable problem will trigger the return procedure: repair, replace and reship to you or refund if repair or replacement is inapplicable.
NOTE:
· Please be aware that the product must be returned to the specified address as defined by shipping incoterms against the sales invoice/contract.
· For further information about how to return products, please contact our XponShop team at sales@xponshop.com, we will advise you on how to proceed.

Customer Reviews

Based on 5 reviews
60%
(3)
20%
(1)
20%
(1)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
M
M.J.
Cheaper solution

MPSC is way out of my budget, Zoe suggested the MPSG to me and it suitable for my network

L
Laudenbach
Good option for test lab

Its our beginning to deploy FTTH service, XPONSHOP proposes this MA5800-X2 for test lab project, indeed very suitable for current situation. But cost is not cheap. We finally chose MA5800-X7.cheaper price.

J
Jennifer P.
Well support!

Thanks for your tech support on configuring Huawei OLT remotely. I am happy to meet you:)

M
M.
Suitable for Small sites.

We need MA5800-X2 for our small sites, very flexible even for future 10G GPON.

T
T.E.
Latest version

Xponshop loads the latest firmware; X2 is well packed in box.